NEW Feature: Auto Embedding (Youtube,Instagram,Twitter etc)

Check here for the latest board updates
User avatar
kateflo
Doctor of Jenology
Posts: 14614
Joined: Apr 13th, 2008, 7:00 pm

by kateflo, May 19th, 2016, 12:39 pm

I'm using Firefox.
User avatar
jennylo86
Bachelor of Jenology
Posts: 2219
Joined: Mar 31st, 2008, 7:00 pm

by jennylo86, May 19th, 2016, 12:48 pm

I have the same problem with Firefox! I must refresh the page, and after that tweets are loading normally.
User avatar
SC88
Admin
Admin
Posts: 14771
Joined: Aug 11th, 2004, 7:00 pm

by SC88, May 21st, 2016, 8:07 am

kateflo wrote:I'm using Firefox.


jennylo86 wrote:I have the same problem with Firefox! I must refresh the page, and after that tweets are loading normally.


I updated the extension. I checked in Firefox and it loads like it should for me. Can you guys check if it's fixed?
User avatar
JenRox
Admin
Admin
Posts: 52280
Joined: Mar 16th, 2003, 7:00 pm
Location: USA

by JenRox, May 21st, 2016, 1:19 pm

I cleared my cache and tried, but no luck. :(

This is the thread I used to check: viewtopic.php?f=65&t=51127 It's tweets with media attached that don't load.
User avatar
SC88
Admin
Admin
Posts: 14771
Joined: Aug 11th, 2004, 7:00 pm

by SC88, May 21st, 2016, 2:30 pm

Weird, I can't reproduce the problem in Firefox :( . Are you guys on Mac or PC?

Does this fix it?

Image

or

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/mi ... ng-firefox

Or maybe see if Firefox is up to date?
User avatar
SC88
Admin
Admin
Posts: 14771
Joined: Aug 11th, 2004, 7:00 pm

by SC88, May 21st, 2016, 3:07 pm

Also can you guys try Firefox safe mode:

In Safe Mode, Firefox deactivates extensions, hardware acceleration, and some other advanced features to help you assess whether these are causing the problem.

If Firefox is not running: Hold down the Shift key when starting Firefox.

If Firefox is running: You can restart Firefox in Safe Mode using either:

"3-bar" menu button > "?" button > Restart with Add-ons Disabled
Help menu > Restart with Add-ons Disabled
User avatar
JenRox
Admin
Admin
Posts: 52280
Joined: Mar 16th, 2003, 7:00 pm
Location: USA

by JenRox, May 21st, 2016, 5:51 pm

Oooh, I think it might be an add-on because it seems to work fine in Safe mode. I use a PC, BTW.

I disable ad-block on BB, so it's not that. It might be ImageHostGrabber which I use to DL pics in bulk. I'll keep playing around and let you know! Thank you!
User avatar
JenRox
Admin
Admin
Posts: 52280
Joined: Mar 16th, 2003, 7:00 pm
Location: USA

by JenRox, May 22nd, 2016, 11:34 am

Hmm, nope. I disabled all my add-ons, so we'll see.

Return to “Announcements & Rules”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest